Veiling 350 Children's Books
211

MOVEABLE PLATE BOOK -- CALCAR, E. v. Telkens mooijer. Arnh., Van Egmond & Heuvelink, (n.d., c. 1870). W. 4 text-lvs. and 4 dissected fold out cold. lithogr., printed on r°- and v°-sides, lithogr. by Emrik & Binger. 4°. Or. cold. lithogr. wrps. (Spine a bit dam./worn, flap of 1 plate loose and 1 almost detached, but a very good copy). (Wonderboeken voor 't jonge Nederland)

Superb and attractive lithographs which can be folded out in different ways to alter the illustration in various ways. Very rare metamorphic picture book, i.a. w. a moveable hunting party and a magic lantern show. - Buijnsters, Lust & leering, p. 338 & 401: "(…) adembenemend mooi vormgegeven (…)" and "Tot het beste wat er op dit gebied in de negentiende eeuw voor Nederlandse kinderen op de markt is gebracht, behoren stellig de uitklap-prentenboeken van Elise van Calcar (1822-1904)."; Landwehr, Het ijzersterke prentenboek, p. 38: "(…) weinig complete exemplaren (…) overgebleven."

€ 300

uitslag € 500

vorig kavel volgend kavel